Skip to main content

Table 4 Demographic information

From: The effect of individual factors on user behaviour and the moderating role of trust: an empirical investigation of consumers’ acceptance of electronic banking in the Kurdistan Region of Iraq

Demographic variables group Category Frequency Percentage (%)
Age 1 18–40 366 76.9
2 41–60 104 21.8
3 61–80 6 1.3
Gender 1 Male 186 39.1
2 Female 290 60.9
Education 1 Diploma 2 0.4
2 Undergraduate 34 7.1
3 Postgraduate 440 92.4
OBA 1 Yes 428 89.9
2 No 48 10.1
EBA 1 Yes 446 93.7
2 No 30 6.3
BAM 1 1–15 208 43.7
2 16–30 94 19.7
3 31–50 174 36.6
UBE 1 1–10 336 70.6
2 > 10 140 29.4
  1. OBA, Do you have an online bank account?; EBA, Have you ever access your Electronic Bank account?; BAM, How many times do you usually use your bank account in months?; UEB, How long have you been using Electronic Banking?